Assets Analysis
See - and verify - borrower assets instantly
Streamline asset verification in one intelligent workflow
Assets Analysis simplifies one of the most complex steps in loan origination by unifying asset verification and analysis into a single workflow.
By combining direct account connections with advanced data extraction from uploaded documents, lenders gain a clear, accurate picture of borrower assets- without manual review delays.
Determine your borrower's assets with accuracy and ease
Assets Analysis ensures reliable results by validating data completeness, ownership, and coverage - helping lenders reduce risk and improve confidence in every loan decision.
By proactively identifying documentation requirements and inconsistencies early, the platform supports smoother underwriting and fewer delays.

Dual data collection options
Consumers have multiple options for how to provide information. They can connect borrower accounts directly for real-time data or upload bank statements with automated data extraction.
Automated assets analysis
Digitally validate account ownership, completeness, and transaction coverage.
Intelligent alerts
Surface requirements such as liquidation rules or missing documentation before underwriting.
Seamless VOA integration
Enhance analysis with Verification of Assets (VOA) data for deeper accuracy and consistency.

Dual data collection options
Consumers have multiple options for how to provide information. They can connect borrower accounts directly for real-time data or upload bank statements with automated data extraction.
Automated assets analysis
Digitally validate account ownership, completeness, and transaction coverage.
Intelligent alerts
Surface requirements such as liquidation rules or missing documentation before underwriting.
Seamless VOA integration
Enhance analysis with Verification of Assets (VOA) data for deeper accuracy and consistency.
FAQ
Can Assets Analysis be used with any financial institution's data?
Yes, Assets Analysis can work with data from any financial institution if the borrower successfully links their accounts through the Cotality Verification of Assets service or uploads their bank statements. This versatility enables comprehensive asset analysis across a wide range of financial institutions.
Is there a limit to the number of documents Assets Analysis can process?
No, there’s no document cap for the Bank Statement Data Extraction feature used within Assets Analysis.
Is there a limit on the number of accounts or transactions Assets Analysis can handle?
No, there is no cap on the number of accounts or transactions that Assets Analysis can process. Whether you’re analyzing data from a single small bank account or you’re collating multiple accounts across various institutions with extensive transaction histories, Assets Analysis can accommodate your needs.
How quickly can lenders expect to receive results from Assets Analysis?
Assets Analysis is designed to deliver rapid results, allowing lenders to access data shortly after a borrower has completed their upload or connected a digital link to their financial institution(s). This swift turnaround is critical for maintaining efficiency in the loan origination process.
Can Assets Analysis be customized to meet specific lender requirements?
While Assets Analysis comes with a core set of features and capabilities, it can be modified to meet particular lender requirements, including tailoring the application of proprietary or specific program guidelines during the asset review process.
How can we help you?
Let's get this conversation started! Our team is here to provide you with more information and answer any questions you may have.
Trying to reach us by phone?
Get in touch with our sales team at (866) 774-3282. We're here Monday to Friday from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT.
Looking for support?
Visit our dedicated support page to find support for all our products.
